Lavender oil - Lavendula Angustifolia
Nature & Nurture Therapeutic Massage - Massage for the Soul
RSS Follow Become a Fan

Delivered by FeedBurner


Recent Posts

The Role of Mothers
Active Birth & Postnatal Support
Hawaiian Lomi Lomi Massage
Myrhh - Commiphora Myrrha
Negative Media Attention

Categories

Essential Oils
Good Health & A Sense of Self
Gratitude
Hawaiian Massage
Introduction to Nature & Nurture Therapeutic Massage
Massage Practitioners in the Spotlight.
Motherhood
Positive Affirmations
Pregnancy Massage
Preparing for Birth
Touch Is A Powerful Sensation

Archives

June 2017
April 2017
October 2016
April 2015
February 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
August 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
October 2013
July 2013
February 2013
January 2013

powered by

My Blog

Lavender oil - Lavendula Angustifolia

LAVENDER (also known as Lavendula Angustifolia)



This is an essential oil with a household name. Lavender is used by so many that I have decided to write a little about this well known essential oil.



Lavender is a fresh, sweet oil that many people are aware of for use with insomnia. It may also have the opposite effect though as it can be used as a stimulating oil.
Literally 2 drops are all that is required when using to relax before bed.

Lavender is also known by many to have great skin healing properties. It was actually an accident which caused burning to the skin that created a greater interest in essential oils for their therapeutic use. A French chemist named, René-Maurice Gattefossé burnt his hand in his labratory. The first vat of liquid available was what he stuck his hand into - it contained the essential oil of Lavender. He was surprised to notice the effect the oil had on cooling the burn and aiding the healing process. I too can attest to this from personal experience.

Lavender has also been known to be used for it's anti-septic and anti-fungal qualities. In World War II a French surgeon, Jean Valnet, used it to treat wounded soldiers.
The applications of this oil truly are remarkable. It's a great little bottle to add to the first aid kit. You could also put it in your laundry cupboard as it helps to freshen up the laundry - especially if you have smelly work/sports wear.

Lavender blends very well with most oils.
It is used greatly in cosmetics, perfumes, soaps, insect repellants and teas.

Lavender can cause skin irritation and some people may feel nauseous from using it. I find it a very heady oil at times, it can be overpowering. This oil needs to be used sparingly and diluted preferably with a carrier oil (olive oil is suitable).

0 Comments to Lavender oil - Lavendula Angustifolia:

Comments RSS

Add a Comment

Your Name:
Email Address: (Required)
Website:
Comment:
Make your text bigger, bold, italic and more with HTML tags. We'll show you how.
Post Comment
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint